Search This Blog

  • Share
  • Bookmark and Share

    Friday, September 19, 2014

    Asian Games 2014 Men's Basketball Schedule of Games: Philippine Time, Gilas Games To Be Televised / Broadcasted / Aired on TV5 Channel 5






    Incheon, South Korea will be the center of Asian Basketball for atleast 15 days by virtue of being the host of the 17th Asian Games 2014 from September 19 up to October 4.

    The exact start of the Men's Basketball Games is on September 20 wherein 16 teams including the Philippines' Smart Gilas will compete for the Crown. The games will be held at 2 venues, in Hwaseong Sports Complex Gymnasium and in Samsan World Gymnasium.

    If you're not in Korea, don't worry because all the games of Smart Gilas Pilipinas will be broadcasted live on TV5.

    Our Team's roster includes: Ranidel De Ocampo, Marc Pingris, Japeth Aguilar, Marcus Douthit, Jimmy Alapag, LA Tenorio, Jared Dillinger,
    Paul Lee, Gary David, Jeff Chan, Gabe Norwood, and JuneMar Fajardo.


    Opening Ceremonies – Friday, September 19, 7pm
    With live performances by EXO, JYJ and PSY

    Qualifying Round
    Saturday, September 20
    Group A – Samsan World Gymnasium
    1pm – Mongolia vs Hong Kong
    3:15pm – Kuwait vs Maldives

    Group B – Hwaseong Sports Complex Gymnasium
    1pm – Saudi Arabia vs Kazakhstan
    3:15pm – Palestine vs India

    Sunday, September 21
    Group B – Samsan World Gymnasium
    1pm – Kazakhstan vs Palestine
    3:15pm – India vs Saudi Arabia

    Group A – Hwaseong Sports Complex Gymnasium
    1pm – Hong Kong vs Kuwait
    3:15pm – Maldives vs Mongolia

    Monday, September 22
    Group A – Samsan World Gymnasium
    1pm – Kuwait vs Mongolia
    3:15pm – Hong Kong vs Maldives

    Group B – Hwaseong Sports Complex Gymnasium
    1pm – Palestine vs Saudi Arabia
    3:15pm – Kazakhstan vs India

    Preliminary Round
    Tuesday, September 23
    Samsan World Gymnasium
    1pm – Chinese-Taipei vs Group B 2nd Place
    5:30pm – Jordan vs Group A 2nd Place

    Hwaseong Sports Complex Gymnasium
    1pm – Philippines vs Group B 1st Place
    5:30pm – Qatar vs Group A 1st Place

    Wednesday, September 24
    Samsan World Gymnasium
    1pm – Group B 1st Place vs Iran
    5:30pm – Group A 1st Place vs Japan

    Hwaseong Sports Complex Gymnasium
    1pm – Group B 2nd Place vs China
    5:30pm – Group A 2nd Place vs South Korea

    Thursday, September 25
    Samsan World Gymnasium
    1pm – China vs Chinese-Taipei
    5:30pm – South Korea vs Jordan

    Hwaseong Sports Complex Gymnasium
    1pm – Iran vs Philippines
    5:30pm – Japan vs Qatar

    * Top 2 Teams from Group C, D, E, F will enter Quarterfinals

    Quarterfinals – September 26-28

    Semifinals – October 1

    Finals – October 3

    Closing Ceremony – October 4
    With live performance by Big Bang




    No comments:

    Post a Comment