• PBA Finals: Barangay Ginebra 2-1 Meralco Finals, NBA Season is now ongoing!,UAAP Second Round UST Still Winless while Ateneo Reigns Supreme on Standings, Gilas Pilipinas 7th Placer in FIBA Asia Cup 2017, PBA Team Standings Governors' Cup 2017: Meralco 8-2, Talk 'N Text 8-3, Ginebra 8-3, NLEX 7-3, San Miguel 7-3, Rain or Shine 7-4, Star 6-4, BlackWater 5-6, Alaska 3-8, GlobalPort 3-8, Phoenix 2-9, KIA 0-11//PBA Season 42 Governors' Cup 2017 Schedule of Games //Gilas Pilipinas Finish 4th in Jones Cup 2017 after win over Iran//NBA Draft 2017 Top 3 Picks: #1 Markelle Fultz (Sixers) #2 Lonzo Ball (Lakers) #3 Jayson Tatum (Celtics), PBA Commissioner's Cup 2017 Champions San Miguel Beermen!, NBA Finals Cleveland 1-4 Golden State, Golden State Warriors NBA Champs//Baller Spotlight:Jeron Teng dances Twerk it Like Miley with Teammates: VIDEO here! FIBA: Yao Ming Named First FIBA Ambassador//GILAS: 16 year-old 6'0 Fil-Italian pointguard Dalph Panopio wants to play for Gilas//UFC: TV5 to broadcast UFC matches

Search This Blog

  • Share
  • Bookmark and Share

    Monday, August 1, 2011

    William Jones Cup 2011 Game Schedule/ Schedule of Games of Smart Gilas Pilipinas





    The 2011 William Jone Cup is being hosted right now by Chinese Taipei (Taiwan). Smart Gilas is now in Taiwan because the league will start on August 6,2011. There will be a single round robin elimination and after that there will be a playoff round.

    Due to the withdrawal of South Africa the league organizers revised the game schedule. Thus, here is the new schedule of games of the 2011 William Jones Cup. I got it from www.taiwanhoops.com.
    Smart Gilas Pilipinas Roster: Barroca, Casio, Ababou, Aguilar, Hontiveros, Baracael, Ballesteros, Taulava, Tiu, Lassiter, Douthit & Lutz

    Venue: Hsinchuang Stadium


    Aug. 6 (Day 1)
    13:00 Jordan-UAE
    15:00 Korea-Malaysia
    17:00 Philippines-Iran (Live on ESPN) (Live on AKTV-IBC13)
    19:00 Opening ceremony
    19:30 Taiwan-Japan

    Aug. 7
    13:00 Malaysia-Jordan
    15:00 UAE-Korea
    17:00 Japan-Iran
    19:00 Philippines-Taiwan (Live on ESPN) (Live on AKTV-IBC13)

    Aug. 8
    13:00 UAE-Japan
    15:00 Jordan-Philippines (Live on ESPN) (Delayed on AKTV-IBC13; 5:00pm)
    17:00 Korea-Iran
    19:00 Taiwan-Malaysia

    Aug. 9
    13:00 Iran-UAE
    15:00 Malaysia-Philippines (Live on ESPN) (Delayed on AKTV-IBC13; 5:00pm)
    17:00 Japan-Korea
    19:00 Jordan-Taiwan

    Aug. 10
    13:00 Iran-Malaysia
    15:00 Jordan-Japan
    17:00 Philippines-Korea (Live on ESPN) (Live on AKTV-IBC13)
    19:00 Taiwan-UAE

    Aug. 11
    13:00 Japan-Malaysia
    15:00 UAE-Philippines (Live on ESPN) (Delayed on AKTV-IBC13; 5:00pm)
    17:00 Korea-Jordan
    19:00 Taiwan-Iran

    Aug. 12
    13:00 UAE-Malaysia
    15:00 Iran-Jordan
    17:00 Japan-Philippines (Live on ESPN) (Live on AKTV-IBC13)
    19:00 Taiwan-Korea

    Aug. 13
    15:00 #7 vs. #6
    17:00 #4 vs. #1 (Semifinals) (Live on ESPN & AKTV-IBC13)
    19:00 #2 vs. #3 (Semifinals) (Live on ESPN & AKTV-IBC13)

    Aug. 14
    15:00 #7/#6 winner vs. #5
    17:00 Third-place game (Live on ESPN & AKTV-IBC13)
    19:00 Championship game (Live on ESPN & AKTV-IBC13)
    Closing ceremony

    2 comments:

    Anonymous said...

    go smart gilas kill em all

    Anonymous said...

    yes, gilas you can make it.. Be a champ of jone cup 2011..go go gowwwwwww...

    Post a Comment