Search This Blog

  • Share
  • Bookmark and Share

    Wednesday, August 3, 2011

    Jones Cup 2011 Televised on AKTV Channel 13: Watch TV Game Schedule/ Schedule of Games of Smart Gilas Pilipinas





    The William Jones Cup 2011 is just around the corner and our Smart Gilas Pilipinas Team is preparing really hard for it. I'm sure many of us wants to see the improvement of Smart Gilas. Thus, let's watch the 2011 Jones Cup live on ESPN and AKTV Channel 13, the same channel that aired the FIBA Asia Champions Cup 2011. Here's the schedule of games. As you can see, the games will be televised at exactly 5 p.m., whether live or delayed, in Channel 13. Some games will be aired live and some games will be aired on a delayed basis.

    Smart Gilas Pilipinas Roster: Barroca, Casio, Ababou, Aguilar, Hontiveros, Baracael, Ballesteros, Taulava, Tiu, Lassiter, Douthit & Lutz

    Venue: Hsinchuang Stadium


    Aug. 6 (Day 1)
    13:00 Jordan-UAE
    15:00 Korea-Malaysia
    17:00 Philippines-Iran (Live on ESPN) (Live on AKTV-IBC13)
    19:00 Opening ceremony
    19:30 Taiwan-Japan

    Aug. 7
    13:00 Malaysia-Jordan
    15:00 UAE-Korea
    17:00 Japan-Iran
    19:00 Philippines-Taiwan (Live on ESPN) (Live on AKTV-IBC13)

    Aug. 8
    13:00 UAE-Japan
    15:00 Jordan-Philippines (Live on ESPN) (Delayed on AKTV-IBC13; 5:00pm)
    17:00 Korea-Iran
    19:00 Taiwan-Malaysia

    Aug. 9
    13:00 Iran-UAE
    15:00 Malaysia-Philippines (Live on ESPN) (Delayed on AKTV-IBC13; 5:00pm)
    17:00 Japan-Korea
    19:00 Jordan-Taiwan

    Aug. 10
    13:00 Iran-Malaysia
    15:00 Jordan-Japan
    17:00 Philippines-Korea (Live on ESPN) (Live on AKTV-IBC13)
    19:00 Taiwan-UAE

    Aug. 11
    13:00 Japan-Malaysia
    15:00 UAE-Philippines (Live on ESPN) (Delayed on AKTV-IBC13; 5:00pm)
    17:00 Korea-Jordan
    19:00 Taiwan-Iran

    Aug. 12
    13:00 UAE-Malaysia
    15:00 Iran-Jordan
    17:00 Japan-Philippines (Live on ESPN) (Live on AKTV-IBC13)
    19:00 Taiwan-Korea

    Aug. 13
    15:00 #7 vs. #6
    17:00 #4 vs. #1 (Semifinals) (Live on ESPN & AKTV-IBC13)
    19:00 #2 vs. #3 (Semifinals) (Live on ESPN & AKTV-IBC13)

    Aug. 14
    15:00 #7/#6 winner vs. #5
    17:00 Third-place game (Live on ESPN & AKTV-IBC13)
    19:00 Championship game (Live on ESPN & AKTV-IBC13)
    Closing ceremony

    No comments:

    Post a Comment